Slate Privacy Policy

This policy applies to Slate Consulting K.K. located at Minami Aoyama, 1-4-2 2F, Minato-ku, Tokyo, Japan 107-0062 and Slate Upper Mainland located at #3 Suite 303, 700 West Pender Street Canada, Vancouver, BC, V6C 1G8 (hereinafter and collectively “Slate”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

We are committed to protect and use your personal information in accordance with Japan`s Privacy Principles under the Act on Protection of Personal Information (“APPI”), Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information about you to make your job search as easy and safe as possible. We may collect and process the following data which may contain Personal Information:

a) information that you provide by filling in forms and/or job applications on our websites including information provided at the time of registering to use websites, subscribing to any services provided by us, reporting a problem with our websites, or requesting further services;

b) information, data, documents or files that you upload onto our website related to a job or position;

c) details of transactions you carry out through our websites; and

d) we may also collect information from public records and third parties.

Collection of Sensitive Information and Special Category data

We may collect through the performance of our services, Sensitive and Special Category data and do so only with your consent. Sensitive and Special Category data may include personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, genetic data, biometric data, or data concerning health. As well as data related to Employment and professional background, education and training. (For ease of reading, further references to Personal Information include Sensitive and Special Category data if the context requires such reference.)

How do we use the information you give us

We use information held, including Personal Information, in the following manner:

a) to provide you with information or services that you request from us, and to otherwise carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

b) to provide you with information or services which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

c) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

d) any other purposes for which you have provided the information; and

e) carrying out whatever else is reasonable or related to or in connection with the above and our provision of services to you.

Sharing of your information

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group or to third parties (including employers, third party recruiters, or referees) and only in the following circumstances:

a) for the purposes of providing the services that you request from us, fulfilling our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;

b) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

c) to a governmental or regulatory body, law enforcement, or other authorities, in order to enforce our rights, to cooperate with any direction, request or order from such parties or to report any suspected unlawful activity.

Consent

By providing your Personal Information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Data by us for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your Personal Information for any or all of the Purposes by submitting your request to us in writing.

Security

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and/or against accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access, or accidental or unlawful destruction of or damage.

Accuracy

We endeavor to process only accurate and timely information, as such, please ensure all personal information submitted to us is up-to-date, complete, and accurate. Kindly inform us promptly if there are any changes in your Personal Information.

Retention of your data

We retain your data as may be necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Data Intermediary

Where we process your Personal Information on behalf of a third party, we will process your Personal Information in accordance with the instructions of the third party only for the purposes agreed between you and the third party.

Enforcing your Rights

The APPI and PIPEDA give you certain rights about your Personal Information. Your rights can be exercised in accordance with the APPI and PIPEDA. Any access request may be subject to a fee or an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. In the event that you wish to enforce your rights, you may contact our Privacy Officer in writing.

Changes and Questions

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to our Privacy Officer at info@slate.co.jp.

 

 

 

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.